2013 Official Finalists

Congratulations to the 2013 World Series of Screenwriting Winners and Official Finalists.

You may download the official 2013 press release here.

Action/Adventure

The Ultimate Quest written by Michael Pallotta

Devil's Valley Justice written by Harold Brown

Memorial Day Reset written by Avraham Azrieli

Masochist written by Dena Pech

The Revolt of the Whales written by Michael Rhodes

Babylon Tide written by Rachel Brune

Weapon of Choice written by Philip Dorr

The Wind Riders written by Jeffrey Ryback

Skin written by Alberto Diamante

Sub Runners written by Dianna Zimmerman

Comedy

To The Ends Of The Earth written by Brian Palmer

Leah, Light and Sound written by Richard Martin Hirsch

Bouncing written by Peter Fitzgerald

Training Wheels for Lemons written by Todd Maetani

Fugly written by Brian Millard

Dead Peasants written by Matthew Barron

Machina written by Tom Radovich

Cadillac Dreams written by David Lewis

PDA written by Jason Nunes

Father, Son & Holy Moses! written by Mitch Emoff

Drama

The Amazing Gretchen written by Russ Lindway

Take Tea and Talk written by Magi Hart

Jacob's Crossing written by James Leslie

Sleepwalkers written by Zachary Gallagher

The Exterminator written by Jeffrey Lee Woods

Crossings written by Fred Perry

A Father's Reach written by Robert Molund

The Red Road written by Mathieu Salvia

It Girl written by Carlton Witherell

Long Way from Texas written by Tim Fitzharris

Family Film

The Billikin written by Ward Edmondson

Wellbee written by Carl Christopher Kwaku Ford

The Money Tree written by Shiva Ramanathan

Darby Petty and the Lost Treasure written by DC Sayre

Gone Monkey Gone written by Marc Ketchem

Mustard Seed Kids written by Michael McClendon

Spirit of the Everglades written by Michael Bavota

Forks written by Keye Chen

Bil’s the One written by Richard Sartore

Cherish This Day written by Cleo Bresett, Jr.

Historical / Biographical

Three Rivers Meet written by Craig Stewart

Grace written by Jeffrey Russel

The Vanquished written by Akiva Penaloza

Aurora written by Amber Karlins

Over the Fence in the Land of Oz written by Paul Best

L.H.O. (Part 1) written by Romaner Strong

Steen's Folly written by Jeffrey Gold

Venus written by Jon Smith

Saint Patrick: Ambassador of Hope written by Todd Haylock

Fly Girls written by Guershon Moreno & Dave Strauss

Science Fiction

Chambered Nautilus written by Joshua Montcalm

Terra Alpha One written by Neil Chase

Computer Love written by Jan Hendrik Verstraten

Lady Smoke written by John Celona

Want written by Sequin Marc

Autism written by Hunter Robbins

The Plutonium Blonde written by John Zakour

Aliens Green written by Guillermo Gomez

Asylum Square written by Eric Kuehnapfel

Dream Vacation written by Edward Leech

Thriller / Horror

Limbo written by Lisa Edwards

Elah written by Nicholas Di Valerio

Silence written by John Edward Flynt

Hell's Belles written by Christian Ackerman

The Man Who Killed Sandra Wallace written by Anders Nelson

Anastasia's pyramid written by Carlos Burgaleta

Dhampira written by Eduardo Soto-Falcon

Family Men written by Jeff Woodard

Small Town Crime written by Michelle Lang

Gates written by Gregory Luckett

TV Drama Pilot

Paper/Cuts written by Astrid Richardson

Brewster Commons written by Kay Poiro

The Many Lives of David Cramer written by David Eyman

Iscariot written by Travis Opgenorth

Aka Hammer written by Larry Thomas

Switched written by Gealine Brown

Do-Overs written by Brad Christman

Blurred Lines written by Karl Sonnenberg

Bayou written by Christina Pina

The Invisibles written by Karl Sonnenberg

TV Sitcom Pilot

Offscreen written by Tal Goldberg

Heroines for Hire Pilot: The Rusty Nipple written by Paul Benson

The Blufords written by Joel Windsor

Makin' It Big written by Kim Thai

The Losing End written by Dave Migicovsky

Sparkle & Shine written by Bob Corso and Laura Corey

Dorm U written by Christopher Parman

2B written by Adi Blotman

Da Sity Premiere 2013-2014 written by James Faison

Divorced at 24: Pilot written by Kate Wood

Short Film Scripts

Five Days In Calcutta written by Fred Perry

Our Father written by Linda Palmer

Oh, Brother written by Emily Komiyama

The Collector written by James Harbinson

Homeboy written by Bryan Christian

Sandrine written by Hermione Flavia

Friend Zone - 1 written by Christopher Richardson

Need written by Sacha Ackland

Disintegration written by Bruce Thomas

The Legend of Slink E. Weesel written by Michael Pallotta

TV Spec Scripts

The Mentalist, Blood of the Lamb written by Mary Westcott

Bunyan Bay written by Phil Olson

The Anatomy of Murder written by Kristy Hamilton

New Girl: The Douche Jar Redemption written by Michael Choi

Criminal Minds: The Fluidity of Metaphor written by Karen Rouse

White Collar: Rolling Through the Motions written by Amy Champlin

2 Broke Girls written by SB Edwards

The Big Bang Theory: The Procrastination Expiration written by David Minaskanian

Baptized by Fire 1 written by Jorge Castro Salinas

Mike and Molly "Love Ya, Miss Ya, Bye" written by Christopher Parman

Treatments / Concepts

Office Party written by Todd Koenitz

The Human Age written by Konstantinos Tsokalis

Extreme Mission: Konda Mason written by Sego Ayah

iGod written by Sundae Jahant-Osborn

HIM written by Tal Goldberg and Gal Zelezniak

What can you win?

  • Over $20,000 in Cash and Prizes
  • Introductions to production Companies and Literary Agencies
  • Exclusive Benefits From Leading Industry Partners
  • Production and Post Production and Services Packages
Submit Screen Play

Subscribe to our newsletter and get the latest inside news on special events and offers.

Email

 

World Series of Screenwriting. All rights reserved.